Want to join BuyAntiAging.com? Click here to register for your free account.
|
FREE shipping on all orders over $49, and a FREE gift with all orders over $100!
Click here to download our catalog!
|
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| C10-18 triglycerides Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
| C12-15 alkyl benzoate Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| C12-18 acid triglyceride Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
| C18-36 acid triglyceride Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cabbage rose extract Highly fragrant substance that can be a skin irritant. |
| Calamine Preparation of zinc carbonate, colored with ferric oxide (a form of rust). Zinc carbonate is considered a counter-irritant and is used to reduce itching. |
| Calcium ascorbate A form of vitamin C. There is very little research concerning its health benefits, either topically or orally, in regard to its antioxidant benefits. |
||||
|
||||
| Calcium carbonate Chalk; used as an absorbent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Calcium gluconate Calcium is an essential mineral for the body. A small amount of research shows it to be a good anti-inflammatory and healing agent when applied topically . |
||||
|
||||
| Calcium pantetheine sulfonate A small amount of in vitro research shows this to have melanin-inhibiting properties. |
| Calcium pantothenate Also known as pantothenic acid. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Calendula extract Derived from the plant commonly known as pot marigold this extract may have antibacterial and antioxidant properties for skin. |
| Camphor Aromatic substance obtained from the wood of a southeast Asian tree, Cinnamomum camphora, or manufactured synthetically. When applied to the skin it produces a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels, which can cause skin irritation and dermatitis with repeated use . |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cananga extract Fragrance used in cosmetics; it can be a skin irritant, much like ylang-ylang. |
| Candelilla wax Derived from candelilla plants; used as a thickening agent and emollient to give products such as lipsticks or stick foundations their form. |
| Canola oil Plant lipid that has barrier-repair and anti-inflammatory properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Caprylic/capric triglyceride Derived from coconut, and considered to be a good emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Capsaicin Component of capsicum. When used topically, capsaicin can prevent the transmission of pain. It is also a potent topical irritant and can trigger dermatitis. |
| Capsicum A large group of plants consisting primarily of the pepper family, including chili peppers and paprika. These are used as counterirritants to relieve muscle aches. Capsicum and substances derived from it can cause allergic reactions or skin irritation and should never be applied to abraded skin . |
||||||||
|
||||||||
| Capsicum oleoresin Fatty resin derived from capsicum plants. It can be a skin irritant and should not be applied to abraded skin. |
| Carnauba wax A natural, hard wax obtained from the leaves of palm trees. Used primarily as a thickening agent, but can also have film-forming and absorbent properties. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Carnitine A naturally occurring amino acid, deficiencies of this small but essential component can result in muscle loss and a multitude of other problems. Research abounds for carnitine, especially acetyl-L-carnitine, which is considered to have more bio-availabilty in terms of its effect on aging and brain function. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Carnosic acid Component of rosemary that is considered a potent antioxidant. |
| Carnosine Composed of amino acids, it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Carrot extract Can have antioxidant properties. |
| Carrot oil Emollient plant oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. |
||||
|
||||
| Catalase Enzyme that decomposes hydrogen peroxide into water and oxygen and that has significant antioxidant properties . |
| Cedarwood Fragrant plant extract. There is evidence that cedarwood oil is allergenic and can cause skin irritation. |
||||
|
||||
| Cedrus atlantica bark extract Fragrant oil that can be a skin irritant. |
| Celandine Extract from the plant Chelidonium majus that has some amount of research showing it to have anti viral properties. |
| Centella asiatica Herb that may appear on labels as asiatic acid, hydrocotyl, or gotu kola. It has antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Centipeda cunninghami extract Derived from an Australian plant commonly known as sneeze weed or old man's weed. It has been used by aborigines for burns, wounds, and skin infections. |
| Cephalin A phospholipid. |
| Cera alba Beeswax; used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Ceramide 1 When topically applied, Phytoceramide I optimizes dermal water retention to effect smoother, glossier and softer skin. It is particularly suitable for treating aged or extra dry skin. This class of ceramides is believed to function as a molecular rivet, cross linking lamellar structures in the barrier layer of the stratum corneum. |
||||
|
||||
| Ceramide 3 Ceramide 3 supports the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer and forms an effective barrier against moisture loss. These human-skin-identical barriers are therefore particularly suitable for long term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin. Ceramide 3 has the same stereo-chemical configuration as the Ceramides present in the human skin. This unique configuration is regarded to be crucial for optimal performance. In hair care formulations Ceramide 3 is able to restore damaged hair and to protect hair against chemical and UV damage. Ceramide 3 has also been found to inhibit tyrosinase activity in melanocytes. It therefore lends itself well to skin brightening products offering better clarity of skin color tone. Ceramide 3 is typically used in applications such as skin whitening products, eye care products, products for age-spots,and anti-aging products. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Ceramide 6 Efficacy studies have shown Ceramide 6 to have a potent ability to smooth rough skin by the modification of desquamation (removal of dead skin cells). Ceramide 6, supports the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer and forms an effective barrier against moisture loss. These human-skin-identical barriers are particularly suitable for long term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin. Due to its AHA like structure, Ceramide 6 normalizes the skins natural desquamatory process resulting in a smoother, softer complexion. As a natural skin barrier lipid, it is particularly suited as a mild desquamation agent for sensitive skin products. It rejuvenates dull, rough, and tired skin, and reduces the appearance of fine lines. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Ceresin Derived from clay, it is a waxy ingredient used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Ceteareth-20 Fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cetearyl alcohol Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cetyl acetate A mixture of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid (see both) used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. |
||||||||
|
||||||||
| Cetyl alcohol Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cetyl dimethicone A silicone polymer that functions as skin conditioning agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1- dimethicone A silicone that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier. |
| Chamomile Herb that has research showing it to have anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Chaste Tree It helps provide additional nutrients necessary for the healthy scalp. |
| Chicory extract Has antioxidant properties and may also have anti-inflammatory properties. |
| Chitosan Derived from chitin, a polysaccharide found in the exoskeleton of shellfish such as shrimp, lobster, and crabs. It is used widely in pharmaceuticals as a base in formulations. There is also extensive research showing it can be effective in wound healing, as well as having antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Chlorphenesin An alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cholecalciferol Technical name for vitamin D. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cholesterol A lipid (a type of human or animal fat) used in cosmetics as a stabilizer, an emollient, and a water-binding agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Chondrus crispus Form of red seaweed. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Chromium hydroxide green An earth mineral used as a coloring agent/additive and permanently listed (as of 1977) by the FDA for use in cosmetic products. |
||||||||
|
||||||||
| Chrysanthemum extract Can have anti-inflammatory benefit for skin. |
| Cichorium intybus Source of a plant extract with antioxidant properties. |
||||
|
||||
| Cinchona succirubra bark extract It is used topically as an astringent with bactericidal, and anesthetic effect. |
| Cinnamon Can have antimicrobial properties and can also be a skin irritant. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Citric acid Derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Citruline It is known to be effective against acne, pimples, black heads, boils, cysts, dermatitis and other skin problems. |
||||
|
||||
| Citrullus colocynthis Bitter apple; considered a skin irritant. |
| Citrus aurantium extract Bitter orange extract. It can have antioxidant properties when eaten, however, used topically its methanol content makes it potentially irritating for skin. |
| Cobalt gluconate Element found in trace amounts in tissues of the body. Cobalt plays a vital role in the formation of some body systems. Topically it may act as an antioxidant. |
| Cocamidopropyl betaine Considered one of the more gentle surfactants used in skin-care products. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine Mild surfactant. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Cocoa butter Oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient and with properties similar to those of all non-fragrant plant oils. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cocoa extract Can have potent antioxidant properties. |
| Coconut Has degreasing and cleansing properties, which is why detergent cleansing agents are frequently derived from coconut oil. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Coffea arabica extract Coffee arabica is the coffee plant, and there is research showing coffee extract to have antioxidant properties. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Coleus barbatus Member of the mint family; can be a skin irritant. |
| Collagen A major component of skin that gives it structure. In the skin, collagen provides texture, resiliency, and shape. As we age collagen production slows dramatically. This reduction causes wrinkles to appear and become deeper. Sun damage is an external factor that causes collagen in skin to deteriorate. This allows premature aging to occur. Collagen is derived from animal sources but plant derivatives that act like collagen (pseudo-collagen) are also used. In any form, collagen is a good water-binding agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Collagen amino acid Amino acids hydrolyzed from collagen. These have good water-binding properties for skin. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Collagen Type II (Hyaluronic Acid and Chondroitin Complex) This Collagen Type II complex has high levels of the anti-aging nutrient Hyaluronic Acid. This powerful and research proven ingredient contains key components like glucosamine and chondroitin sulfate which can help support healthy skin and joint function to combat the degenerative effects of aging. It helps improve the appearance of skin, hair, and nails because it naturally contains key beauty amino acids like hydroxyproline. |
| Colloidal silver Refers to ground-up silver suspended in solution. |
| Commiphora wightii extract Has been shown to have cytotoxic components that may have a toxic effect on skin cells. |
| Conjugated Linoleic Acid, Water, Lecithin, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80 Conjugated Linoleic Acid, Water, Lecithin, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80 is a complex of plant derived active ingredients that is able to decrease the accumulation of new lipids, at the same time to stimulate the breakdown of lipids in the adipocytes. It is particularly appropriate for body/face contouring products, slimming treatments and anti-cellulite products. |
| Copper gluconate Copper is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper to absorb and utilize iron, and copper is also a component of the powerful antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase. The synthesis of collagen and elastin is in part related to the presence of copper in the body, and copper is also important for many other processes. For example, there is research showing that copper is effective for wound healing. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Copper Peptide Copper peptide is often referred to as the most effective skin regeneration product, even though it's only been on the market since 1997. Here's why: Studies have shown that copper peptide promotes collagen and elastin production, and also acts as an antioxidant. It also promotes production of glycosaminoglycans (think hyaluronic acid, as an example). Studies have also shown that copper-dependent enzymes increase the benefits of the body's natural tissue building processes. The substance helps to firm, smooth, and soften skin, doing it in less time than most other anti-aging skin care products. Clinical studies have found that copper peptides also remove damaged collagen and elastin from the skin and scar tissue because they activate the skin's system responsible for those functions. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Copper sulfate Chemical effective for topical wound healing. |
||||
|
||||
| Coriander Herb and spice plant, the source of a fragrant component; it can be a potential skin irritant. It may also have some antibacterial and antifungal properties. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Corn glycerides Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
| Corn oil Emollient oil with properties similar to those of other nonfragrant plant oils. |
| Cornflower Can have anti-inflammatory properties. |
||||
|
||||
| Cornmint Also known as wild mint; it can be a skin irritant. |
| Costus root Has anti-inflammatory properties. |
| Crithmum maritimum Extract of algae that has weak antioxidant properties. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Curcumin Potent antioxidant that can be effective in wound healing. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Cyclomethicone Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Cyclomethicone, Dimethiconol, Octyl Cocoate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ceramide 3, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterol Developed to help restore, replenish and restructure lipids within the stratum corneum in order to counter their loss as part of the natural process of aging or as a result of damage caused by washing, stress, environmental aggression or excessive UV exposure. Non-animal in origin; it contains no surfactants to compromise the delivery of these essential lipids to the functional layers of the stratum corneum. When directly applied to the skin, it delivers the lipids to replenish those which have been lost to aging, environmental factors or chemical exposure. |