Want to join BuyAntiAging.com? Click here to register for your free account.
|
FREE shipping on all orders over $49, and a FREE gift with all orders over $100!
Click here to download our catalog!
|
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| Dandelion extract Can be a potent allergen. |
| Daucus carota Also known as wild carrot. It can have antioxidant properties, but topically it can cause dermatitis. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Decyl glucoside Used as a gentle detergent cleansing agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Dextran A polysaccharide that has water-binding properties for skin. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Diisostearoyl trimethylolpropane siloxy silicate A skin conditioning agent in the silicone family. |
| Dimethicone fluoroalcohol dilinoleic acid A film-forming agent that has water-binding properties due to its linoleic acid component. |
| Dimethyl capramide Functions as a stabilizer and solvent. |
| Dipentaerythrityl hexacaprylate/hexacaprate A mixture of fatty acids used as an emollient and thickening agent. |
||||
|
||||
| Disodium ascorbyl sulfate Form of vitamin C. |
| Disodium cocoamphodiacetate Mild detergent cleansing agent. |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Disodium diglyceryl phosphate Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
| Disodium glyceryl phosphate Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. |
| Disodium lauraminopropionate Mild surfactant. |
| DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol) If you've heard of fish referred to as brain food, you can thank DMAE. This substance is naturally produced in the brain, but DMAE is also present in anchovies, salmon and sardines, boasting the production of acetylcholine, which is important for proper mental functions. DMAE in skin care products shows remarkable effects when applied topically to skin, resulting in the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. |
| Dong Quai Conditions and nourishes dry hair making it healthy and lively. |
||||||
|
||||||
| Duboisia leichardtii leaf extract Due to its alkaloid content can be a potent skin irritant. |